Privacy Policy

1. Background

AMDH Services Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://amdhservicesltd.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested when you use our site or complete forms on our site containing your personal details.


2. Definitions and interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

  • “Account” means an account required to access and use certain areas and features of our Site;

  • “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

  • “Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;


3. Information about us

Our Site is owned and operated by AMDH Services Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 6399896.

Registered address and main trading address: 14 Astorville Park Road, Chellaston, Derby DE73 6XW.

VAT number 217 7723 96.

Data Protection Officer: Andrew Horler.

Email address: andrew.horler@amdhservicesltd.com

Telephone number: 07853 230 482.

Postal address: 14 Astorville Park Road, Chellaston, Derby DE73 6XW.

We are a member of the British Chamber of Commerce.


4. What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.


5. What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

6. What are my rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

  2. The right to access the personal data We hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in “How do I contact you” later in the document.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data We hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as We have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in the “How do I contact you” section later in the document.


7. What data do you collect and how?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data, personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and offenses.


Data CollectedHow We Collect the Data
Identity Information including your name, title, date of birth, and gender.These items will normally be collected from you in a form – for example a contact request form or registration form.
Contact information including your address, email address, and telephone number.These items will normally be collected from you in a form – for example a contact request form or registration form.
Business information including your business name, job title, and what you do.These items will normally be collected from you in a form – for example a contact request form or registration form.
Payment information including card details, bank account numbers.These items will normally be collected through our account creation process.
Profile information including your preferences, interests, login details, purchase history.These items will normally be collected through our account creation process and your subsequent use of that account.
Technical information including IP address, browser type and version and operating system.We collect this information using browser cookies.
Data from third parties including when you visited our site, how long you stayed on our site, which pages you visited and how long you stayed on those pages.We collect this information using browser cookies. In particular google analytics and squarespace functional, required, analytics and performance cookies.


8. How do you use my personal data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how We may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:


What We DoWhat Data We UseOur Lawful Basis
Registering on our siteYour identity information, contact information, business information and payment information as defined previously.The legitimate interest of managing our site and your use of our site as requested by you through your activity on our site.
Providing and managing your Account.Your identity information, contact information, and business information, payment information and profile information as defined previously.The legitimate interest of managing our site and your use of our site as requested by you through your activity on our site.
Providing and managing your access to our Site.Your identity information, contact information, and business information and profile information as defined previously.The legitimate interest of managing our site and your use of our site as requested by you through your activity on our site.
Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site.Your profile information as defined previously.The legitimate interest of managing our site and your use of our site as requested by you through your activity on our site.
Administering our Site.Your profile information, business information, technical information and data from third parties as defined previously.The legitimate interest of managing our site and your use of our site as requested by you through your activity on our site.
Administering our business.Your identity information, contact information, business information, profile information, payment information as defined previously.For the legitimate interests of establishing business to business communication, and responding to queries and otherwise the necessary administration of our business.
Supplying our products and services to you.Your identity information, contact information, business information, profile information, payment information as defined previously.Contractual necessity.
Managing payments for our products and services.Your identity information, contact information, business information, profile information, payment information as defined previously.Contractual necessity.
Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.Your profile information, technical information, and data from third parties as defined previously.The legitimate interest of improving our website to make sure it meets your requirements.
Communicating with you.Your contact information and business information.Depending on the reason for our communication we may rely upon your consent to us communicating with you or we may be pursuing a legitimate interest.
Supplying you with information by email for example newsletters and product updates and post that you have opted-in-to. (you may opt-out at any time by using unsubscribe links in our messages or if sent from an individual then by replying).Your contact information and business information.Consent – you give us your consent to us sending you our emails.

With your permission and where permitted by law, We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties (including Vmware and Microsoft) whose content appears on our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

We do not use automated decision-making tools or processes.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless We reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If We do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

If We need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, We will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.


9. How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):


Type of DataHow Long We Keep It
Identity Information including your name, title, date of birth, and gender.4 years from the point of your last interaction with us.
Contact information including your address, email address, and telephone number.4 years from the point of your last interaction with us.
Business information including your business name, job title, and what you do.4 years from the point of your last interaction with us.
Payment information including card details, bank account numbers.2 years from the point of your last interaction with us.
Profile information including your preferences, interests, login details.4 years from the point of your last interaction with us.
Purchases made from us including the purchase value, taxes paid, who made the purchase, what was purchased, the contact information and business information of the purchaser.7 years from the point of the your last purchase from us. This is due to the HMRC requirements around retaining tax information.
Technical information including IP address, browser type and version and operating system.26 months (Google Analytics), 7 days (SquareSpace)


10. How and where do you store or transfer my personal data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and to equivalent standards by law.


11. Do you share my personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain products and services.


RecipientActivity Carried OutSectorLocation
ZohoWe use Zoho CRM and Zoho Marketing to provide our customer relationship management software and associated marketing management. Zoho would be classed as a “sub-processor” under GDPR because they provide the cloud software.Business ManagementUK & Europe
Tech Data LimitedTech Data are a technology distributor and they sometimes provide the products and services that we sell and thus we may need to provide them some information in order for them to deliver this contractual obligation.Technology ProviderUK

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, We will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.


12. How can i control my personal data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.


13.Can I withhold information?

You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see the section “How Do You Use Cookies” later in this document.


14. How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data We have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 2 weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, We aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date We receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.


15.How do you use cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our Site to allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our Site and your use and experience of our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up at the bottom of the browser screen requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following functional and required first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:


NameTypeDurationPurpose
CrumbCookieSessionPrevents cross-site request forgery (CSRF).
siteUserCrumbCookie3 yearsPrevents cross-site request forgery (CSRF) for logged in site users.
RecentRedirectCookie30 minutesPrevents redirect loops if a site has custom URL redirects. Redirect loops are bad for SEO.
CARTCookie2 weeksShows when a visitor adds a product to their cart
hasCartCookie2 weeksTells Squarespace that the visitor has a cart
LockedCookieSessionPrevents the password-protected screen from displaying if a visitor enters the correct site-wide password.
SiteUserInfoCookie3 yearsIdentifies a visitor who logs into a customer account
SiteUserSecureAuthTokenCookie3 yearsAuthenticates a visitor who logs into a customer account
Commerce-checkout-stateSession StorageSessionStores state of checkout while the visitor is completing their order in PayPal
squarespace-popup-overlayLocal StoragePersistentPrevents the promotional pop-up from displaying if a visitor dismisses it
squarespace-announcement-barLocal StoragePersistentPrevents the announcement bar from displaying if a visitor dismisses it
ss_sdCookieSessionEnsures that visitors on the website remain authenticated if they have logged into a authenticated area during their sessions.
TestCookieSessionInvestigates if the browser supports cookies and prevents errors.
squarespace-likesLocal StoragePersistentShows when you’ve already “liked” a blog post.
CHECKOUT_WEBSITECookieSessionIdentifies the correct site for checkout when Checkout on Your Domain is disabled.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google and SquareSpace. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics services used by our Site use Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics services used by our Site use the following Cookies:


Analytics Cookies (First Party – Part of the Square Space Platform)

Cookie NameTypeDurationPurpose
ss_cidCookie2 yearsIdentifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site
ss_cvrCookie2 yearsIdentifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site
ss_cvisitCookie30 minutesIdentifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site
ss_cvtCookie30 minutesIdentifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site
ss_cpvisitCookie2 yearsIdentifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site
ss_cookieAllowedCookie30 daysRemembers if a visitor agreed to placing Analytics cookies on their browser if a site is restricting the placement of cookies

Analytics Cookies (First Party – Part of the Google Analytics)

NameTypeDurationPurpose
_gaCookie2 yearsUsed to distinguish users.
_gidCookie24 hoursUsed to distinguish users.
_gatCookie1 minuteUsed to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dcgtm.
AMP_TOKENCookie30 seconds to 1 yearContains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
gacCookie90 daysContains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

 

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

16. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: privacy@amdhservicesltd.com.

Telephone number: 01332 322 588.

Postal Address: DPO, AMDH Services Limited, 14 Astorville Park Road, Chellaston, Derby, DE73 6XW.


17. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if We change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28/01/2020.